Legislature(2013 - 2014)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] SENATOR DYSON said he wanted it on the record that the legislation does not exclude the fact that for a person to be justified in using deadly force the person must be in fear of their life or serious physical injury. This does not give blanket permission for people to shoot somebody. 2:13:22 PM SENATOR MCGUIRE highlighted that AS 11.81.335(b) goes on to say "A person may not use deadly force under this section if the person knows that, with complete personal safety and with complete safety as to others being defended, the person can avoid the necessity of using deadly force by leaving the area of the encounter, except there is no duty to leave the area if the person is" on premises the person owns or leases, resides or is a guest. The bill does not change that except as outlined under subsection (a). She asked for the reasoning underlying the House Judiciary amendment to insert "other" between the words "any" and "place" [on page 2, line 3].